As an example, one declaration I reviewed recently limited placement of clotheslines to designated “
[…] While there, the resident became accustomed to putting her clothes out to dry on a clothesline, per local custom. The resident assumed, however, that upon returning to her Florida HOA community, she would be prohibited from utilizing a clothesline due to restrictions in her HOA’s declaration.
The resident soon discovered that she couldn’t have been more wrong. While HOA and COA declarations may prohibit clotheslines, Florida law decided some time ago that such restrictions are null & void. Per Florida Statute §163.04(1), “the adoption of an ordinance by a governing body . . .which prohibits or has the effect of prohibiting the installation of solar collectors, clotheslines, or other energy devices based on renewable resources is expressly prohibited.”
I raise this issue because while using clotheslines in Florida is absolutely legal, it doesn’t seem to be a common practice.